Sessions

9th February 2018

INAUGURATION

The Three Day Festival is being inaugurated by Sarabananda Sonowal, Honb’le Chief Minister of Assam on 9 February, 2018 at 10:00 am, Sankardeva Kalakshetra International Auditorium. David Collin, well known French writer and Indranath Choudhury, eminent scholar will grace the Inaugural Function as Guest of Honour and Special Guest respectively. Besides, V B Pyarelal, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Assam and Chairman, Core Organising Committee, Brahmaputra Literary Festival and Baldeo Bhai Sharma, Chairman, National Book Trust, India will also speak on the occasion.

Timings – 11. 00 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Registration – 2.00 p.m. to 2.30 p.m.


9th February 2018

Madhab K.Hall | Litmart | Tolstoy | Dindayal Hall

10th February 2018

Madhab K. Hall | Litmart | Tolstoy | Dindayal Hall

11th February 2018

Litmart | Madhab k. Hall | Tolstoy Hall | Dindayal Hall

 


 

# Topic Speakers Time Date
1 Literature in the Market Place: Publishing,
Litfests and Book Fairs
  • Bee Rowlatt
  • Mamang Dai (Chair)
  • Anant Vijay
  • Delfim Correia Da Silva
2.00 to 3.00 p.m. 9th February 2018
2 Madhyakaaleen Hindi Kavya:
Lyrics of our Times:
Readings in Poetry (1)
  • Robin S Ngangom (Chair)
  • Erode Tamilanban
  • Rajesh Kumar Tanti
  • Yatindra Mishra
  • Nilima Thakuria Haque
  • Shaik Yakoob
  • Jwishri Boro
3.30 to 4.30 p.m 9th February 2018
3 Registration
Communicating with India:
A Two Way Window
  • Santiago Ruy Sanchez
  • Delphim Desilva
  • David Collin
10.30 a.m. to 11.30 a.m. 10th February 2018
4 Breaking News: Shrinking Space
in Development Journalism
  • Patricia Mukhim (Chair)
  • Charles Chasie
  • Pradip Phanjoubam
  • A Krishna Rao
  • Arun Bhagat
  • Dileep Chandan
12.00 to 01.00 p.m. 10th February 2018
5 Lunch - 1.00 p.m. to 2.00 p.m. 10th February 2018
6 Telling Stories to Children:
The Multimedia Experiences
  • Vayu Naidu
  • Jemimah Marak (Chair)
  • Treibor Mawlong
  • Monikuntala Bhattacharya
  • Jayanta Madhab Bora
02.00 to 03.00 p.m. 10th February 2018
7 Premchand Tagore and Bezbaroa:
Contemporary Relevance
  • Indranath Choudhuri
  • Lakshminandan Bora and
  • Dinkar Kumar in Conversation
3.30 p.m. to 4.30 p.m. 10th February 2018
8 Cultural Programme - 5.00 p.m. to 7.00 p.m. 10th February 2018
9 I Will ( Not) Write That : Self Censorship
and Author’s Responsibility
  • Makarand Paranjape (Chair)
  • Ashok Ferrey
  • David Collin
  • Prem Sharma
  • Laxmi Shankar Vajpai
  • Kanwaljit Deol
10.30 a.m. to 11.30 a.m. 11th February 2018
10 Lyrics of Our Times:
Readings in Poetry (2)
  • Salma (Chair)
  • Sarifa Khatoon Chowdhury
  • Swarnali Biswas Bhattacharjee
  • Gajen Mili
  • Mangalsingh Hazowary
  • Birinchi Rabha
  • Anis-Us-Zaman
  • Jyotirekha Hazarika
  • Nabajyoti Pathak
12.00 to 01.00 p.m. 11th February 2018
11 Delectable Wishes: Writing Cuisine
  • Lathika George (Chair)
  • Mala Baruah
  • Mary Kurkalung
2.00 p.m. to 3.00 p.m. 11th February 2018
12 Lunch - 1.00 p.m. to 2.00 p.m. 11th February 2018
13 Churning of Myth: Reflections
in Contemporary Fiction
  • Santiago Ruy Sanchez
  • Hangmiji Hanse
  • Anil Kumar Boro (Chair)
  • Upenrabha Hakacham
  • Lalit Shyam
3.30 p.m. to 4.30 p.m. 11th February 2018
14 Cultural programme and
Reading in the Cruise
- 5.00 p.m. to 9.00 p.m. 11th February 2018
# Topic Speakers Time Date
1 Madhyakaaleen Hindi Kavya:
Bharatiya Asmita Ki Khoj
  • Nandkishore Pandey
  • Avanijesh Awasthi
  • Tribhuvan Nath Shukla
  • Uday Pratap Singh
  • Brajendra Tripathi (Chair)
  • S B Goswami
2.00 to 3.00 p.m. 9th February 2018
2 Who Moved My Screen:
Changing Face of Indian Cinema
  • Vinod Anupam (Chair)
  • Vani Tripathy
  • Oinam Doren
  • Rita Banerjee
  • Sanjib Sabhapandit
3.30 to 4.30 p.m. 9th February 2018
3 Beyond Violence:
A life in Literature
  • Kanwaljit Deol
  • Rakhee Kalita (Chair)
  • Anurag Mahanta
  • Charles Chasie
10.30 a.m. to 11.30 a.m. 10th February 2018
4 Are Graphic Novels Changing
the Way we write?
  • Ita Mehrotra
  • Parishmita Singh
  • Pakhi
  • Mary Kurkalang (Chair)
12.00 to 01.00 p.m. 10th February 2018
5 Lunch - 1.00 p.m. to 2.00 p.m. 10th February 2018
6 Reading Indian Literature:
Lost and Found in Translation
  • Pradip Acharya
  • Shyamal Bhattacharya
  • Sridhar Balan
  • HS Shivaprakash (Chair)
  • Basab Roy
  • Vidya Vencatasan
2.00 p.m. to 3.00 p.m. 10th February 2018
7 The Art of Creating Multiple
Narratives in Fiction
  • Mitra Phukan
  • Nasreen Jahan
  • Ashok Ferrey
  • Zac OÝeah
  • David Collin
  • Pratap Sehgal
3.30 p.m. to 4.30 p.m. 10th February 2018
8 Cultural Programme - 5.00 p.m. to 7.00 p.m. 10th February 2018
9 Hindi and Hindustan Sundeep Bhutoria, Yatindra Mishra in
conversation with Anant Vijay
10.30 a.m. to 11.30 a.m. 11th February 2018
10 Essaying Ourselves: The Vanishing
Art of Personal Essays
  • V.Mamallan
  • Swarnaprabha Chainary
  • Anuradha Sarma Pujari
  • Ravi Subramanian
  • Arindam Borkataki
12.00 to 01.00 p.m. 11th February 2018
11 Lunch - 1.00 p.m. to 2.00 p.m. 11th February 2018
12 Shaping Content:
Why Editors Matter
  • Teesta Guha Sarkar
  • Kannan Sundaram
  • Dinkar Kumar
  • HS Shivaprakash (Chair)
2.00 p.m. to 3.00 p.m. 11th February 2018
13 Words in Trouble:
Taking Poetry to the Readers
  • A J Thomas
  • Kolakaluri Enoch (Chair)
  • Bijoy Sankar Barman
  • Robin Ngangom
  • Makarand Paranjape
  • Nilim Kumar
3.30 p.m. to 4.30 p.m. 11th February 2018
14 Cultural programme and Reading in the Cruise - 5.00 p.m. to 9.00 p.m. 11th February 2018

 

# Topic Speakers Time Date
1 Rangmanch Aur Bharatiya Sangeet
  • Dayaprakash Sinha (Chair)
  • Malini Awasthi
  • Vinay Upadhyaya
  • Pratap Sehgal
  • Karuna Deka
2.00 to 3.00 p.m. 9th February 2018
2 Hindi Sahitya Aur Vimarsh
Sandarbh Dalit Chetna
  • Suresh Rituparna
  • Kaushal Panwar
  • Kumud Sharma (Chair)
  • B D Morwal
3.30 to 4.30 p.m. 9th February 2018
3 Bhupen Hazarika: Son of Brahamaputra
  • Indranath Choudhuri (Chair)
  • Anuradha Sarma Pujari
  • Dhruba Hazarika
10.30 a.m. to 11.30 a.m 10th February 2018
4 Adhunik Sahitya Mein
Avadharnaon Ka Dwand
  • Avanijesh Awasthi
  • Ravi Tekchandani (Chairman)
  • Naresh
  • Sanwarmal Sanganeria
  • Somdutt Sharma
12.00 to 01.00 p.m. 10th February 2018
5 Lunch - 1.00 p.m. to 2.00 p.m. 10th February 2018
6 Yuva Rachanatamkta Ki Dishyayen
  • Ratneshwar Singh
  • Jayashree Kambara
  • Anu Singh Choudhury (Chair)
  • Kaushal Panwar
  • Taro Sindik
  • Monalisha Saikia
2.00 p.m. to 3.00 p.m. 10th February 2018
7 Adhunik Sahitya Stree Vimarsh_
Aouchitya aur Upalabddhi
  • Rita Chawdhury (Chair)
  • Suryabala
  • Kumud Sharma
  • Dhanwant Kaur
  • Maini Mahanta
  • Bee Rowlatt
  • Vayu Naidu
3.30 p.m. to 4.30 p.m. 10th February 2018
8 Cultural Programme - 5.00 p.m. to 7.00 p.m. 10th February 2018
9 Are we experimenting Enough? New
Perspectives on Story Telling
  • Easterine Kire
  • Kula Saikia
  • Dhanwant Kaur
  • M Narendra
  • Y D Thongchi (Chair)
  • Bonti Senchowa
10.30 a.m. to 11.30 a.m. 11th February 2018
9 Are we experimenting Enough? New
Perspectives on Story Telling
  • Easterine Kire
  • Kula Saikia
  • Dhanwant Kaur
  • M Narendra
  • Y D Thongchi (Chair)
  • Bonti Senchowa
10.30 a.m. to 11.30 a.m. 11th February 2018
10 Hindi Patrakaarita: Charitra Aur Daayitwa
  • Baldeo Bhai Sharma (Mod)
  • Arun Kumar Bhagat
  • Vishesh Kumar Gupta
  • Girish Pankaj
12.00 to 01.00 p.m. 11th February 2018
11 Lunch - 1.00 p.m. to 2.00 p.m. 11th February 2018
12 In Short: New Approaches to
Contemporary Short Fiction
  • Moushumi Kandali
  • Dhruba Hazarika (Chair)
  • Suryabala
  • Prajwal Parajuly
  • V Maamallan
  • Monikuntala Bhattacharya
2.00 p.m. to 3.00 p.m. 11th February 2018
13 Flipped at the Counter: Disappearing
Neighbourhood Bookshops
  • Raman Shreshtha (Chair)
  • Bhaskar Dutta Baruah
  • Banamalika Choudhury
  • Mary Kurkalang
3.30 p.m. to 4.30 p.m. 11th February 2018
14 Cultural programme and
Reading in the Cruise
- 5.00 p.m. to 9.00 p.m. 11th February 2018

 

Progammes at LITMART

10 February 2018
3:30 pm-4:30 pm: Release and Discussion on If a River , a collection of short stories by Kula Saikia. Moderated by


11 February 2018
3:30 pm-4:30 pm: Release and Discussion on The Golden Dakini by Charu Singh. Moderated by Dhruba Hazarika


Download Complete BLF 2018 – Sessions